Italian Chamber of Commerce in Canada West | Terms of Service and Privacy Policy
informativa sulla privacy, termini e condizioni, privacy, policy, privacy policy, terms of service, service
1830
page-template-default,page,page-id-1830,pmpro-body-has-access,ajax_updown,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-7.7,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.1.1,vc_responsive
 

ICCC ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA PURSUANT TO ART. 13 OF REGULATION (EU) NO. 2016/679

Dear Sirs,

Pursuant to art. 13 of Regulation (EU) no. 2016/679 (hereinafter the “GDPR”), the Italian Chamber of Commerce in Canada West (hereinafter the “Chamber of Commerce” or the “Owner”) informs you that personal data relating to your company (hereinafter the “Client”), to natural persons acting on its behalf as legal representatives or contact points (hereinafter the “Data”) collected from the Client, shall be processed in compliance with the provisions of GDPR and in accordance with the following information.

It is understood that it is the Client’s responsibility to inform the natural persons acting on his behalf of the processing of the Data referred to in this notice and to request their consent, where necessary.

 

Data controller. Responsible for the treatment.

The Data Controller is the Italian Chamber of Commerce in Western Canada, with registered office in Vancouver (BC), tel. 6046821410, e-mail ilaria@iccbc.com. The updated list of any data processors is available at the registered office of the Data Controller.

 

Purpose and legal basis of the processing. Legitimate interests pursued.

The Data will be processed:

  1. to fulfil the legal obligations to which the Data Controller is subject. 
  2. for the execution of contracts to which the Client is a party or for the adoption of pre-contractual measures adopted at the Client’s request. 
  3. to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court.
  4. for the sending of commercial communications on products and services like those already purchased (so-called “soft spam”).
  5. to send commercial communications on products and services, by e-mail, SMS, mms, fax or similar and/or by postal service or telephone calls with operator.

The processing of the Data for the purpose under a) does not require the Client’s consent as it is necessary to fulfil the legal obligations to which the Data Controller is subject, pursuant to art. 6, c. 1, letter c) of GDPR. The processing of the Data for the purpose under b) does not require the Client’s consent as the processing is necessary for the execution of contracts to which the Client is a party or for the adoption of pre-contractual measures adopted at the Client’s request, pursuant to art. 6, c. 1, letter b) of GDPR. The processing of Data for the purposes under c) does not require the Client’s consent as it is necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller, pursuant to art. 6, c. 1, letter f) of GDPR. The processing of the Data for the purposes under d) does not require the consent of the Customer, pursuant to art. 130, paragraph 4, of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 as amended by Legislative Decree no. 101/2018 (hereinafter the “Privacy Code”). The processing of Data for the purposes under e) requires the consent of the Customer pursuant to art. 6, c. 1, letter a) of GDPR.

 

Provision of data and consequences in case of failure to provide data.

The conferment of the Data for the purposes under a) and b) constitutes, respectively, a legal and contractual obligation. The provision of the Data for the purposes under c), however, is optional but necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interests of the Owner indicated above. In all these cases, failure to provide the Data will make it impossible for the Data Controller to establish business relations with the Customer. The provision of the Data for the purpose of sub e) is optional 

and the failure to provide it and/or consent to its processing will make it impossible for the Owner to carry out the functional activities to achieve the purpose in question.

 

Recipients or categories of recipients.

The Data may be made accessible, brought to the attention of or communicated to the following subjects, who will be appointed by the Data Controller as managers or persons in charge:

  • companies of the group to which the Owner belongs (parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates), employees and/or collaborators in any capacity of the Owner and/or companies of the group to which the Owner belongs.
  • public or private entities, natural or legal persons, which the Owner uses for the performance of activities instrumental to the achievement of the above mentioned purpose or to which the Owner is required to communicate the Data, by virtue of legal or contractual obligations.

In any case, the Data will not be disseminated.

 

Conservation period.

The Data shall be retained for a maximum period equal to the statute of limitations of the rights enforceable by the Holder, as applicable from time to time.

 

Access rights, cancellation, restriction, and portability.

Interested parties are granted the rights set out in Articles 15 to 20 of the GDPR. By way of example, each interested party may:

  1. obtain confirmation as to whether personal data concerning him/her are being processed.
  2. where processing is in progress, to obtain access to personal data and information relating to the processing and to request a copy of the personal data.
  3. obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data and integration of incomplete personal data.
  4. d) to obtain, where one of the conditions laid down in Article 17 of the GDPR is met, the deletion of personal data concerning him/her.
  5. to obtain, in the cases provided for in Article 18 of the GDPR, the limitation of the processing.
  6. to receive personal data concerning him/her in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and request their transmission to another data controller, if technically feasible.

 

Right to object.

Each interested party has the right to object at any time to the processing of his personal data carried out in the pursuit of a legitimate interest of the Owner. In case of opposition, your personal data will no longer be processed, provided that there are no legitimate reasons for processing that prevail over the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of a right in court.

 

Right to revoke consent.

Where consent is required for the processing of personal data, each data subject may also revoke the consent already given at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation. Consent may be revoked by writing an email to iccbc@iccbc.com.

 

Right to object and revoke consent in relation to the processing carried out for marketing purposes.

With reference to the processing of the Data for the purposes d) and e), each interested party may revoke any consent given at any time or oppose its processing by writing an email to the address iccbc@iccbc.com. The opposition to the processing exercised 

through these methods also extends to the sending of commercial communications by means of the postal service or telephone calls with operator, without prejudice to the possibility of exercising this right in part, for example by opposing only the processing carried out by automated communication systems.

 

Right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor.

In addition, each data subject may lodge a complaint with the Privacy Guarantor in the event he or she believes that his or her rights under GDPR have been violated, in the manner indicated on the website of the Privacy Guarantor accessible at www.garanteprivacy.it. 

 

This is a translation from the original Italian version.

ICCC Online Terms of Service

The following terms and conditions govern all use of the iccbc.com website and all content, services and products available at or through the website (taken together, the Website). The Website is owned and operated by Italian Chamber of Commerce in Canada West (ICCC) (“ICCC”). The Website is offered subject to your acceptance without modification of all of the terms and conditions contained herein and all other operating rules, policies (including, without limitation, ICCC’s ICCC Online Privacy Policy) and procedures that may be published from time to time on this Site by ICCC (collectively, the “Agreement”).

Please read this Agreement carefully before accessing or using the Website. By accessing or using any part of the web site, you agree to become bound by the terms and conditions of this agreement. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the Website or use any services. If these terms and conditions are considered an offer by ICCC, acceptance is expressly limited to these terms. The Website is available only to individuals who are at least 13 years old.

 

Your iccbc.com Account and Site

If you create a blog/site on the Website, you are responsible for maintaining the security of your account and blog, and you are fully responsible for all activities that occur under the account and any other actions taken in connection with the blog. You must not describe or assign keywords to your blog in a misleading or unlawful manner, including in a manner intended to trade on the name or reputation of others, and ICCC may change or remove any description or keyword that it considers inappropriate or unlawful, or otherwise likely to cause ICCC liability. You must immediately notify ICCC of any unauthorized uses of your blog, your account or any other breaches of security. ICCC will not be liable for any acts or omissions by You, including any damages of any kind incurred as a result of such acts or omissions.

 

Responsibility of Contributors

If you operate a blog, comment on a blog, post material to the Website, post links on the Website, or otherwise make (or allow any third party to make) material available by means of the Website (any such material, “Content”), You are entirely responsible for the content of, and any harm resulting from, that Content. That is the case regardless of whether the Content in question constitutes text, graphics, an audio file, or computer software. By making Content available, you represent and warrant that:

  • the downloading, copying and use of the Content will not infringe the proprietary rights, including but not limited to the copyright, patent, trademark or trade secret rights, of any third party;
  • if your employer has rights to intellectual property you create, you have either (i) received permission from your employer to post or make available the Content, including but not limited to any software, or (ii) secured from your employer a waiver as to all rights in or to the Content;
  • you have fully complied with any third-party licenses relating to the Content, and have done all things necessary to successfully pass through to end users any required terms;
  • the Content does not contain or install any viruses, worms, malware, Trojan horses or other harmful or destructive content;
  • the Content is not spam, is not machine- or randomly-generated, and does not contain unethical or unwanted commercial content designed to drive traffic to third party sites or boost the search engine rankings of third party sites, or to further unlawful acts (such as phishing) or mislead recipients as to the source of the material (such as spoofing);
  • the Content is not pornographic, does not contain threats or incite violence towards individuals or entities, and does not violate the privacy or publicity rights of any third party;
  • your blog is not getting advertised via unwanted electronic messages such as spam links on newsgroups, email lists, other blogs and web sites, and similar unsolicited promotional methods;
  • your blog is not named in a manner that misleads your readers into thinking that you are another person or company. For example, your blog’s URL or name is not the name of a person other than yourself or company other than your own; and
  • you have, in the case of Content that includes computer code, accurately categorized and/or described the type, nature, uses and effects of the materials, whether requested to do so by ICCC or otherwise.

By submitting Content to ICCC for inclusion on your Website, you grant ICCC a world-wide, royalty-free, and non-exclusive license to reproduce, modify, adapt and publish the Content solely for the purpose of displaying, distributing and promoting your blog. If you delete Content, ICCC will use reasonable efforts to remove it from the Website, but you acknowledge that caching or references to the Content may not be made immediately unavailable.

Without limiting any of those representations or warranties, ICCC has the right (though not the obligation) to, in ICCC’s sole discretion (i) refuse or remove any content that, in ICCC’s reasonable opinion, violates any ICCC policy or is in any way harmful or objectionable, or (ii) terminate or deny access to and use of the Website to any individual or entity for any reason, in ICCC’s sole discretion. ICCC will have no obligation to provide a refund of any amounts previously paid.

 

Payment and Renewal
  • General Terms.
    By selecting a product or service, you agree to pay ICCC the one-time and/or monthly or annual subscription fees indicated (additional payment terms may be included in other communications). Subscription payments will be charged on a pre-pay basis on the day you sign up for an Upgrade and will cover the use of that service for a monthly or annual subscription period as indicated. Payments are not refundable.
  • Automatic Renewal.
    Unless you notify ICCC before the end of the applicable subscription period that you want to cancel a subscription, your subscription will automatically renew and you authorize us to collect the then-applicable annual or monthly subscription fee for such subscription (as well as any taxes) using any credit card or other payment mechanism we have on record for you. Upgrades can be canceled at any time by submitting your request to ICCC in writing.

 

Services
  • Fees; Payment. By signing up for a Services account you agree to pay ICCC the applicable setup fees and recurring fees. Applicable fees will be invoiced starting from the day your services are established and in advance of using such services. ICCC reserves the right to change the payment terms and fees upon fifteen (15) days prior written notice to you. Services can be canceled by you at anytime on fifteen (15) days written notice to ICCC.
  • Support. If your service includes access to priority email support. “Email support” means the ability to make requests for technical support assistance by email at any time (with reasonable efforts by ICCC to respond within three business day) concerning the use of the VIP Services. “Priority” means that support takes priority over support for users of the standard or free iccbc.com services. All support will be provided in accordance with ICCC standard services practices, procedures and policies.

 

Responsibility of Website Visitors

ICCC has not reviewed, and cannot review, all of the material, including computer software, posted to the Website, and cannot therefore be responsible for that material’s content, use or effects. By operating the Website, ICCC does not represent or imply that it endorses the material there posted, or that it believes such material to be accurate, useful or non-harmful. You are responsible for taking precautions as necessary to protect yourself and your computer systems from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other harmful or destructive content. The Website may contain content that is offensive, indecent, or otherwise objectionable, as well as content containing technical inaccuracies, typographical mistakes, and other errors. The Website may also contain material that violates the privacy or publicity rights, or infringes the intellectual property and other proprietary rights, of third parties, or the downloading, copying or use of which is subject to additional terms and conditions, stated or unstated. ICCC disclaims any responsibility for any harm resulting from the use by visitors of the Website, or from any downloading by those visitors of content there posted.

 

Content Posted on Other Websites

We have not reviewed, and cannot review, all of the material, including computer software, made available through the websites and webpages to which iccbc.com links, and that link to iccbc.com. ICCC does not have any control over those non-ICCC websites and webpages, and is not responsible for their contents or their use. By linking to a non-ICCC website or webpage, ICCC does not represent or imply that it endorses such website or webpage. You are responsible for taking precautions as necessary to protect yourself and your computer systems from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other harmful or destructive content. ICCC disclaims any responsibility for any harm resulting from your use of non-ICCC websites and webpages.

 

Copyright Infringement and DMCA Policy

As ICCC asks others to respect its intellectual property rights, it respects the intellectual property rights of others. If you believe that material located on or linked to by iccbc.com violates your copyright, you are encouraged to notify ICCC in accordance with ICCC’s Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”) Policy. ICCC will respond to all such notices, including as required or appropriate by removing the infringing material or disabling all links to the infringing material. ICCC will terminate a visitor’s access to and use of the Website if, under appropriate circumstances, the visitor is determined to be a repeat infringer of the copyrights or other intellectual property rights of ICCC or others. In the case of such termination, ICCC will have no obligation to provide a refund of any amounts previously paid to ICCC.

 

Intellectual Property

This Agreement does not transfer from ICCC to you any ICCC or third party intellectual property, and all right, title and interest in and to such property will remain (as between the parties) solely with ICCC. ICCC, iccbc.com, the iccbc.com logo, and all other trademarks, service marks, graphics and logos used in connection with iccbc.com, or the Website are trademarks or registered trademarks of ICCC or ICCC’s licensors. Other trademarks, service marks, graphics and logos used in connection with the Website may be the trademarks of other third parties. Your use of the Website grants you no right or license to reproduce or otherwise use any ICCC or third-party trademarks.

 

Advertisements

ICCC reserves the right to display advertisements on your blog unless you have purchased an ad-free account.

 

Attribution

ICCC reserves the right to display attribution links such as ‘Blog at iccbc.com,’ theme author, and font attribution in your blog footer or toolbar.

 

Partner Products

By activating a partner product (e.g. theme) from one of our partners, you agree to that partner’s terms of service. You can opt out of their terms of service at any time by de-activating the partner product.

 

Domain Names

If you are registering a domain name, using or transferring a previously registered domain name, you acknowledge and agree that use of the domain name is also subject to the policies of the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (“ICANN”), including their Registration Rights and Responsibilities.

 

Changes

ICCC reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify or replace any part of this Agreement. It is your responsibility to check this Agreement periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the Website following the posting of any changes to this Agreement constitutes acceptance of those changes. ICCC may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the Website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall be subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

 

Termination

ICCC may terminate your access to all or any part of the Website at any time, with or without cause, with or without notice, effective immediately. If you wish to terminate this Agreement or your iccbc.com account (if you have one), you may simply discontinue using the Website. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you have a paid services account, such account can only be terminated by ICCC if you materially breach this Agreement and fail to cure such breach within fifteen (15) days from ICCC’s notice to you thereof; provided that, ICCC can terminate the Website immediately as part of a general shut down of our service. All provisions of this Agreement which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

 

Disclaimer of Warranties

The Website is provided “as is”. ICCC and its suppliers and licensors hereby disclaim all warranties of any kind, express or implied, including, without limitation, the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. Neither ICCC nor its suppliers and licensors, makes any warranty that the Website will be error free or that access thereto will be continuous or uninterrupted. You understand that you download from, or otherwise obtain content or services through, the Website at your own discretion and risk.

 

Limitation of Liability

In no event will ICCC, or its suppliers or licensors, be liable with respect to any subject matter of this agreement under any contract, negligence, strict liability or other legal or equitable theory for: (i) any special, incidental or consequential damages; (ii) the cost of procurement for substitute products or services; (iii) for interruption of use or loss or corruption of data; or (iv) for any amounts that exceed the fees paid by you to ICCC under this agreement during the twelve (12) month period prior to the cause of action. ICCC shall have no liability for any failure or delay due to matters beyond their reasonable control. The foregoing shall not apply to the extent prohibited by applicable law.

 

General Representation and Warranty

You represent and warrant that (i) your use of the Website will be in strict accordance with the ICCC ICCC Online Privacy Policy, with this Agreement and with all applicable laws and regulations (including without limitation any local laws or regulations in your country, state, city, or other governmental area, regarding online conduct and acceptable content, and including all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from the United States or the country in which you reside) and (ii) your use of the Website will not infringe or misappropriate the intellectual property rights of any third party.

 

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless ICCC, its contractors, and its licensors, and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents from and against any and all claims and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising out of your use of the Website, including but not limited to your violation of this Agreement.

 

Miscellaneous

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between ICCC and you concerning the subject matter hereof, and they may only be modified by a written amendment signed by an authorized executive of ICCC, or by the posting by ICCC of a revised version. Except to the extent applicable law, if any, provides otherwise, this Agreement, any access to or use of the Website will be governed by the laws of the Suite 703 – 889 W Pender St. Vancouver BC V6C 3B2, excluding its conflict of law provisions, and the proper venue for any disputes arising out of or relating to any of the same will be the state and federal courts located in Vancouver, British Columbia. Except for claims for injunctive or equitable relief or claims regarding intellectual property rights (which may be brought in any competent court without the posting of a bond), any dispute arising under this Agreement shall be finally settled in accordance with the Comprehensive Arbitration Rules of the Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Service, Inc. (“JAMS”) by three arbitrators appointed in accordance with such Rules. The arbitration shall take place in Vancouver, British Columbia, in the English language and the arbitral decision may be enforced in any court. The prevailing party in any action or proceeding to enforce this Agreement shall be entitled to costs and attorneys’ fees. If any part of this Agreement is held invalid or unenforceable, that part will be construed to reflect the parties’ original intent, and the remaining portions will remain in full force and effect. A waiver by either party of any term or condition of this Agreement or any breach thereof, in any one instance, will not waive such term or condition or any subsequent breach thereof. You may assign your rights under this Agreement to any party that consents to, and agrees to be bound by, its terms and conditions; ICCC may assign its rights under this Agreement without condition. This Agreement will be binding upon and will inure to the benefit of the parties, their successors and permitted assigns.

ITALIAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IN CANADA – WEST
VANCOUVER:   1209 – 409 GRANVILLE STREET, VANCOUVER BC V6C 1T2 TEL: +1 604.682.1410 ICCBC@ICCBC.COM
CALGARY:   307 – 1324 11TH AVENUE SW CALGARY AB T3C 0M6 TEL: +1 403.283.0453  CALGARY@ICCBC.COM
ROMA:  VIA QUATTRO FONTANE 161, 00184 ROMA, ITALY CELL: +39 389 4792761 ICCBC@ICCBC.COM
ICCBC.COM